Administration

(Institute Level/ Departmental Level/Honorary/Outside works/Expert Member works)

 

Institute Level

1.   Faculty Advisor, TehConnect-2107, IRCC Research Product Display, part of Techfest-2017 (June 2017 to Jan 2018)

2.   GATE-JAM-CEED 2016, Vice Chairperson, 1st July 2015 to 20th June. 2016

3.   Member, Industrial Research and Consultancy Centre (IRCC), Advisory Committee for 2014-2017.

4.   Member, Academic Rehabilitation Committee, from 2014 to till date.

5.   National Service Scheme (NSS) Coordinator, IIT Bombay (30-12-2010 to 16-02-2015)

6.   Standing Committee Member, Green Campus Initiative Committee (from Feb 2010 to till date)

7.   Member, Recommendation Committee for Academic and General Proficiency for the Year, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014.

8.   Member, Republic day Celebration Committee for the Year 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015.

9.   Member, Committee for the Green Office (April 2014 to till date)

10.         Member, Restructuring of the Academic Rehabilitation Programme committee (April 2014 to till date)

11.         Member, Interdisciplinary Programmes Committee (Centre for Urban Science and Engineering-(C-USE)) from 2013 to 2016.

12.         Member Research Scholar Confluence-2010

13.         Member Pre-Internship Learning Opportunities and Open Challenges (PILOOCh) committee

14.         Chairman, Purchase Committee of Air Conditioners for IRCC (Accounts and Admin. Section), Oct 2013.

15.         Member, Standing Survey Committee (SSC), HSS Department, Jan 2014 to Jan 2017.

 

Departmental Level

1.               Member, DPGC (Departmental Post Graduate Committee) (Jan 2017 to till date)

2.               Member, Departmental Policy Committee (Jan 2013 to Aug. 2015)

3.               Member, Departmental Computer Committee and in-charge of DCL allocation duty. (Aug. 2005 to Aug. 2011)

4.               Member, DPGC (Departmental Post Graduate Committee) (Jan 2011 to Jan 2014)

5.               Member, DUGC (Departmental Under Graduate Committee) (Jan 2006 to Jan 2009)

6.               Member, Ambience Improvement Committee (Dec. 2008 to Aug. 2011)

7.               Member, Energy Saving Committee (Dec. 2008 to Jun. 2011)

8.               Departmental Annual Report 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13 Preparation in-charge

9.               Faculty Advisor, M.Tech Water resources Engineering, 2006-07, 2008-09, 2016-17 batches.

10.         Library In-charge, Dept. of Civil Engg IIT Bombay (Aug. 2005 to Aug. 2011)

 

Honorary / Outside works

1.   Executive Council Member (2017-2018) Indian Society for Hydraulics, Pune

2.   Academician Member, Departmental Under-graduation Programme Committee (DUPC), SP College of Engineering, Andheri, Mumbai 2017 to till date.

3.   Academician Member, Departmental Under-graduation Programme Committee (DUPC), College of Engineering, Pune. From 2016 to till date.

4.   Expert Advisor, for Centre for Excellence in Flood Management, SVNIT Surat from 2012 to 2015.

5.   Executive Council Member (2015-2016) Indian Society for Hydraulics, Pune

6.   Executive Council Member (2013-2014) Indian Society for Hydraulics, Pune

7.   Subject Expert, Departmental Post-Graduation Programme Committee (DPCC)-M.Tech (Environmental Water Resources Engineering) College of Engineering, Pune.

8.   First Adhoc Executive Council Member (2011-2012) International Ground Water Committee (IGWC).

9.   Co-opted Member (2006-2012) Indian Society for Hydraulics, Pune.

10.   Member in Technical Group of National Water Academy, Central Water Commission, Khadakwasala, Pune, 2006-2009.

 

Expert Member / Expert Advisor in Outside Committees

                                1.        Two Member Committee, to investigate reasons for delay in execution of Pipe line from Hitwane dam to Kalmboli junction, CIDCO, Navi Mumbai. Maharashtra.

                                2.        Member of Technical Advisory Committee, Reuse and Recycling of Effluent form STP, Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation.

                                3.        Member of Technical Advisory Committee, Waste to Energy Project, Vasai Virar Muncipal Corporation

                                4.        Member, Maharashtra State Level Expert Appraisal Committee (SEAC II),, MoEF, Government of Maharashtra, from 2015 to 2018.

                                5.        Subject Expert in the Mandovi River Tribunal, will represent Public Works Department, Government of Goa.

                                6.        Member of Five Member Committee in respect of construction of Dam across Balganga River, City and Industrial Development Corporation of Maharashtra Limited (CIDCO), Navi Mumbai.

                                7.        Served as Selection Committee Member for the post of Scientist-F at Isotope Hydrology Division, Baba Atomic Research Centre, Trombay on May 21, 2011.

                                8.        Expert Member, Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) " Mumbai Water Distribution Improvement Programme" Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (MCGM) Mumbai.

                                9.        Member of Technical Advisory Committee for technical and financial Scrutiny of works costing more than Rs.10 Crores. Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation.

                             10.     Member of Technical Advisory Committee, Water Supply Source and Distribution System, Mira Bhayandar Municipal Corporation.

                             11.     Advisor for Swerage system in Badlapur area, Kulgoan Badlapur Municipal Council.

                             12.     Advisor for Sewerage networks in Mir Bhayandar, Mira Bhayandar Municipal Corporation.

                             13.     Technical Committee Expert Member and Advisor for Sewerage and Drinking water pipeline networks in Virar City, Vasai Virar City Municipal Corporation.

                             14.     Member of Technical Advisory Committee, Basic Service to Urban Poor (BSUP), Mira Bhayandar Municipal Corporation.

                             15.     Member of Technical Advisory Committee, Reuse and Recycling of Effluent form STP , Mira Bhayandar Municipal Corporation.

                             16.     Advisor for Water Supply system in Bhiwandi Nizampur City, Bhiwandi Nizampur City Municipal Corporation

                             17.     Advisor for Design of Varaladevi lake improvement and development project in Bhiwandi Nizampur City, Bhiwandi Nizampur City Municipal Corporation

                             18.     Technical Committee Expert Member, Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation. Advisor for Sewerage and Drinking water pipeline networks in Navi Mumbai City, Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation.

                             19.     Evaluation of storm water drainage system IIT Bombay, Mumbai campus.

                             20.     Expert advisor for design and fixing ground levels of NMSEZ Special Economic Zone, NMSEZ, Jay towers Navi Mumbai.

                             21.     Two Member Expert Committee for Sangli Sewerage system problem, appointed by Ministry of Environment, Government of Maharashtra.

 

Work Done at NIT Tiruchurappalli

1.               In-Charge Hydraulics Laboratory and Water Resources Management Farm from 18.9.2003 to 16.9.2004.

2.               Member, Board of Studies, SASTRA, Deemed University, Thanjavur from March 2002 to March 2004.

3.               Staff Advisor, Civil Engineering Association, Department of Civil Engineering, Regional Engineering College, Tiruchirappalli from 16 October 2001 to Oct. 2004.

4.               Warden Coral Hostel and D mess in-charge from June 2001 to May 2004

5.               Student Member, Department Consultative Committee, Department of Civil Engineering, IIT Madras. (from Jul. 1998 to Jun. 1999)